x
Breaking News
More () »

FOX West Texas Leading Local News: Weather, Traffic, Sports and more | Abilene and San Angelo, Texas | myfoxzone.com

UPDATE: Boil water notice remains in effect, City awaiting sampling test results

Once results are received the City will know if the boil water notice can be rescinded.
Credit: City of San Angelo

SAN ANGELO, Texas — UPDATE 10/17/20 (5:30 P.M.): In its most recent update, the City of San Angelo said it has not received any updates regarding the boil water notice. Any updates will be posted on the City's social media pages and website.

According to a post on the City's Facebook page, sampling tests have been done but the test results have not been received. 

Once test results are received, the City will know if the boil water notice can be rescinded. 

UPDATE 10/17/20 (9 A.M.):  According to a City press release, all four water main breaks have been repaired. 

Crews are flushing hydrants in the affected area and will begin sampling the system once the flushing is done in the boil water notice areas, according to the release. 

The boil water notice remains in effect in the affected areas. The City will work towards lifting the boil water notice once the results are back.

Original Story

Because of multiple breaks of water mains in various areas of San Angelo that resulted in a reduction in water pressure, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) has required the City of San Angelo public water system to notify all customers in the affected area (see map) to boil their water prior to consumption (e.g., washing hands/face, brushing teeth, drinking, etc).

Children, senior citizens and persons with weakened immune systems are particularly vulnerable to harmful bacteria, and all customers should follow these directions, according to the notice.

To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking and ice-making should be boiled and cooled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes. The water should be brought to a vigorous rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes, then cooled prior to consumption.

Instead of boiling, individuals can purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable source for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, the public water system officials will notify customers that the water is safe for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

Once the boil water notice is no longer in effect, the public water system will issue a notice to customers that rescinds the boil water notice in a manner similar to this notice.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses).

You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

If you have questions concerning this matter, or need assistance in interpreting or translating this notice, you may contact Allison Strube or Andy Vecellio in the office of the Director of Water Utilities at 325-657-4209, 301 W. Beauregard Ave.

Areas included: All customers inside Loop 306. Customers outside the loop east of Howard Street / O.C. Fisher Dam on the north side of town and those customers outside the loop east of Foster Road on the south side of town