x

FOX West Texas Leading Local News: Weather, Traffic, Sports and more | Abilene and San Angelo, Texas | myfoxzone.com

High school football teams left in the playoffs

State semis are underway, 1A teams are headed to state
Credit: Arlington CVB

ABILENE, Texas —

CLASS 6A

Division I

Duncanville (14-0) vs Rockwall (12-2), 2:30 p.m. Saturday at McKinney’s McKinney ISD Stadium

Galena Park North Shore (13-1) vs Lake Travis (13-1), 4 p.m. Saturday at Round Rock’s Reeves Stadium

 

Division II

Denton Guyer (13-1) vs Spring Westfield (13-1), 1 p.m. Saturday at Houston's Sheldon ISD Panther Stadium

Katy Taylor (9-5) vs Austin Westlake (13-1), 2:30 p.m. Saturday at Waco’s McLane Stadium

____

CLASS 5A

Division I

Denton Ryan (14-0) vs Frisco Lone Star (14-0), 2 p.m. Saturday at Allen’s Eagle Stadium

Alvin Shadow Creek (14-0) vs San Antonio Wagner (13-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Alamo Stadium

 

Division II

Lubbock Cooper (13-1) vs Aledo (13-1), 3 p.m. Saturday at Abilene’s Anthony Field

Fort Bend Marshall (13-1) vs Boerne Champion (13-1), 3 p.m. Saturday at College Station's Kyle Field

_____

CLASS 4A

Division I

Springtown (13-1) vs Waco La Vega (13-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Midlothian’s Midlothian ISD Stadium

Carthage (14-0) vs Lampasas (13-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Porter’s Randall Reed Stadium

 

Division II

Midland Greenwood (14-0) vs Texarkana Pleasant Grove (13-1), 6 p.m. Friday at Frisco’s Ford Center

Silsbee (9-4) vs Wimberley (11-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Katy’s Legacy Stadium

_____

 

CLASS 3A

Division I

Brock (12-2) vs Pottsboro (14-0), 7 p.m. Thursday at Frisco’s Ford Center

Grandview (13-1) vs Columbus (12-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Round Rock’s Reeves Stadium

 

Division II

Canadian (14-0) vs Gunter (13-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Vernon’s Lion Stadium

Omaha Pewitt (13-1) vs East Bernard (14-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Waco’s Waco ISD Stadium

 

_____

CLASS 2A

Division I

Post (14-0) vs Valley View (12-2), 7 p.m. Thursday at Brownwood’s Gordon Wood Stadium

San Augustine (13-0) vs Refugio (14-0), 7 p.m. Thursday at Cypress’ Cy-Fair FCU Stadium

 

Division II

Stratford (13-1) vs Hamlin (11-2), 7 p.m. Thursday at Plainview’s Sherwood Memorial Stadium

Mart (11-3) vs Falls City (13-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Pflugerville’s The Pfield

_____

CLASS 1A

Division I State Championship: McLean (13-1) vs. Blum (12-2), 11 a.m. Wednesday, December 18 at AT&T Stadium in Arlington

Division II State Championship: Motley County (11-3) vs. Richland Springs (13-0), 2 p.m. Wednesday, December 18 at AT&T Stadium in Arlington