x
Breaking News
More () »

Schedule for first week of high school football playoffs

The quest for Jerry World begins this week across West Texas.
Credit: FOX West Texas

TEXAS, USA — Area teams prepare for the first week of the Texas high school football playoffs.

See schedule below: 

Bi-district round

Class 6A Division 2

Region I

El Paso Eastlake (9-1) vs. San Angelo Central (4-6), 6:30 p.m. Friday at El Paso's Socorro Sports Complex

Abilene High (7-3) vs. El Paso Eastwood (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Abilene's Shotwell Stadium

Class 5A Division 1 

Region I

Colleyville Heritage (9-1) vs. Abilene Cooper (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Grapevine's Mustang-Panther Stadium

Class 4A Division 2

Region I

Clint (5-5) vs. San Angelo Lake View (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday at Iraan's Brave Stadium

Class 4A Division 1

Region II

Kennedale (9-1) vs. Brownwood (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Glen Rose's Tiger Stadium

Class 4A Division 2 

Region I

Sweetwater (7-3) vs. Borger (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday at Lubbock's Pirate Stadium 

Seminole (5-5) vs. Snyder (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Lubbock's Lowrey Field

Seminole (5-5) vs Snyder (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Lubbock’s Lowrey Field

Class 3A Division 1 

Region I

Pilot Point (7-3) vs. Early (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Saginaw's Roughrider Stadium

Breckenridge (4-6) vs. Whitesboro (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at River Oaks' Barnes Memorial Stadium

Jim Ned (10-0) vs. Peaster (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Stephenville's Tarleton Memorial Stadium

Brock (10-0) vs. Wall (5-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Clyde's Bulldog Stadium

Class 3A Division 2

Region I

Crane (8-2) vs. Ballinger (5-4), 7 p.m. Friday at San Angelo's San Angelo Stadium

Sonora (6-4) vs. Odessa Compass (1-9), 7 p.m. Thursday at San Angelo's San Angelo Stadium

Brady (6-3) vs. Anthony (5-5), 7 p.m. at Kermit's Walton Field

Alpine (4-6) vs. Grape Creek (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Big Lake's Bird Memorial Stadium

Class 2A Division 1

Region I

Cisco (8-2) vs. Haskell (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday at Clyde's Bulldog Stadium

Hawley (10-0) vs. San Saba (2-8), 7 p.m. Thursday at Brownwood's Gordon Wood Stadium

Coleman (9-0) vs. Anson (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday at Abilene's Sandifer Stadium

Region IV

Mason (9-1) vs. Schulenburg (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Wimberley's Texan Stadium

Ganado (5-5) vs. Ozona (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at San Antonio's Comalander Stadium

Class 2A Division 2

Region II

Roscoe (8-1) vs. Quanah (2-8), 6 p.m. Thursday at Post's Redmon Memorial Stadium

Muenster (10-0) vs. Cross Plains (5-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Weatherford's Kangaroo Stadium

Albany (9-0) vs. Era (2-8), 7 p.m. Thursday at Iowa Park's Hawk Stadium

Region IV

Granger (9-0) vs. Miles (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday at Llano's Llano Stadium

Christoval (9-1) vs. Burton (2-8), 7 p.m. Thursday at Llano's Llano Stadium

Eldorado (8-1) vs. Somerville (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Burnet's Bulldog Stadium

Class 1A Division 1

Region II

Hermleigh vs. Sterling City, 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Colorado City

Region IV

May vs. Irion County, 7 p.m. Thursday at Robert Lee

Water Valley vs. Gorman, 6:30 p.m. Friday at Bronte