x
Breaking News
More () »

2022 Texas Election Results

Several Texas-wide seats will be up for grabs in the Nov. 8 elections. Included on the ballot will be the races for Texas governor, attorney general, lieutenant governor and railroad commissioner.

In Texas House District 19, incumbent Jodey Arrington (REP) faces off against Nathan Lewis (IND). Taylor and Tom Green counties have propositions on their respective ballots.

Stay with FOX West Texas throughout the day for results and download the FOX West Texas app to get updates throughout elections.


Click for full map

Results updated every 2 minutes or less (some races may update less frequently).

* Indicates an incumbent

AGRICULTURE COMMISSIONER

Precincts: 9,748 / 9,748 (100% reporting)
SID MILLER (R)*
56%
56%
4,468,778
SUSAN HAYS (D)
44%
44%
3,458,814

ATTORNEY GENERAL

Precincts: 9,032 / 9,144 (99% reporting)
KEN PAXTON (R)*
53%
53%
4,268,519
ROCHELLE GARZA (D)
44%
44%
3,482,141
MARK ASH (LIB)
3%
3%
233,047

BLACKWELL CISD - PROPOSITION A

Precincts: 0 / 0 (0% reporting)
FOR 
52%
52%
24
AGAINST 
48%
48%
22

BLACKWELL CISD - PROPOSITION B

Precincts: 0 / 0 (0% reporting)
AGAINST 
59%
59%
27
FOR 
41%
41%
19

BLACKWELL CISD - PROPOSITION C

Precincts: 0 / 0 (0% reporting)
AGAINST 
53%
53%
24
FOR 
47%
47%
21

BLACKWELL CISD- PROPOSITION D

Precincts: 0 / 0 (0% reporting)
AGAINST 
52%
52%
24
FOR 
48%
48%
22

CITY OF ABILENE - PROPOSITION A

Precincts: 0 / 0 (0% reporting)
FOR 
70%
70%
19,754
AGAINST 
30%
30%
8,352

CITY OF ABILENE - PROPOSITION B

Precincts: 0 / 0 (0% reporting)
FOR 
53%
53%
14,936
AGAINST 
47%
47%
13,355

CITY OF ABILENE - PROPOSITION C

Precincts: 0 / 0 (0% reporting)
YES 
53%
53%
14,713
NO 
47%
47%
13,229

CITY OF ABILENE - PROPOSITION D

Precincts: 0 / 0 (0% reporting)
YES 
59%
59%
16,309
NO 
41%
41%
11,533

CITY OF ABILENE - PROPOSITION E

Precincts: 0 / 0 (0% reporting)
NO 
56%
56%
14,930
YES 
44%
44%
11,630

CITY OF ABILENE - PROPOSITION F

Precincts: 0 / 0 (0% reporting)
YES 
71%
71%
18,741
NO 
29%
29%
7,781

CITY OF ABILENE - PROPOSITION G

Precincts: 0 / 0 (0% reporting)
YES 
56%
56%
14,763
NO 
44%
44%
11,653

CITY OF ABILENE - PROPOSITION H

Precincts: 0 / 0 (0% reporting)
YES 
78%
78%
20,882
NO 
22%
22%
5,914

COMPTROLLER

Precincts: 9,033 / 9,144 (99% reporting)
GLENN HEGAR (R)*
56%
56%
4,485,759
JANET DUDDING (D)
41%
41%
3,250,730
ALONZO ECHEVARRIA-GARZA (LIB)
3%
3%
211,523

CRIMINAL APPEALS COURT PLACE 5

Precincts: 9,052 / 9,144 (99% reporting)
SCOTT WALKER (R)*
57%
57%
4,502,500
DANA HUFFMAN (D)
43%
43%
3,398,475

CRIMINAL APPEALS COURT PLACE 6

Precincts: 9,748 / 9,748 (100% reporting)
JESSE MCCLURE (R)*
57%
57%
4,514,751
ROBERT JOHNSON (D)
43%
43%
3,369,484

DISTRICT JUDGE, 326TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

Precincts: 0 / 0 (0% reporting)
PAUL R. ROTENBERRY (R)
0%
0%
0

GOVERNOR

Precincts: 9,027 / 9,144 (99% reporting)
GREG ABBOTT (R)*
55%
55%
4,426,339
BETO O'ROURKE (D)
44%
44%
3,538,382
MARK TIPPETTS (LIB)
1%
1%
81,652
DELILAH BARRIOS (GRN)
1%
1%
28,495

JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS, PLACE 2

Precincts: 0 / 0 (0% reporting)
MARY LOU KEEL (R)
0%
0%
0

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, PCT. 3 - PROP A

Precincts: 0 / 0 (0% reporting)
FOR 
76%
76%
1,988
AGAINST 
24%
24%
611

JUSTICE, 11TH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT, PLACE 3

Precincts: 0 / 0 (0% reporting)
W. STACY TROTTER (R)
0%
0%
0

JUSTICE, 3RD COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT, PLACE 4

Precincts: 865 / 865 (100% reporting)
ROSA LOPEZ THEOFANIS (D)
53%
53%
557,661
LESLI R FITZPATRICK (R)
47%
47%
501,877

LAND COMMISSIONER

Precincts: 9,032 / 9,144 (99% reporting)
DAWN BUCKINGHAM (R)
56%
56%
4,452,748
JAY KLEBERG (D)
42%
42%
3,335,705
ALFRED MOLISON (GRN)
2%
2%
132,613

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

Precincts: 9,748 / 9,748 (100% reporting)
DAN PATRICK (R)*
54%
54%
4,307,175
MIKE COLLIER (D)
43%
43%
3,477,287
SHANNA STEELE (LIB)
3%
3%
221,577

MEMBER, STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION, DIST. 15

Precincts: 0 / 0 (0% reporting)
AARON KINSEY (R)
0%
0%
0

RAILROAD COMMISSIONER

Precincts: 9,748 / 9,748 (100% reporting)
WAYNE CHRISTIAN (R)*
55%
55%
4,390,269
LUKE WARFORD (D)
41%
41%
3,209,325
JAIME DIEZ (LIB)
3%
3%
238,758
HUNTER CROW (GRN)
1%
1%
85,242

SAN ANGELO PROPOSITION A

Precincts: 0 / 0 (0% reporting)
FOR 
56%
56%
13,180
AGAINST 
44%
44%
10,349

STATE HOUSE DISTRICT 71

Precincts: 60 / 61 (98% reporting)
STAN LAMBERT (R)*
81%
81%
42,808
LINDA GOOLSBEE (D)
19%
19%
10,014

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 72

Precincts: 0 / 0 (0% reporting)
DREW DARBY (R)*
0%
0%
0

STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT 28

Precincts: 0 / 0 (0% reporting)
CHARLES PERRY (R)*
0%
0%
0

SUPREME COURT PLACE 3

Precincts: 9,033 / 9,144 (99% reporting)
DEBRA LEHRMANN (R)*
56%
56%
4,454,276
ERIN NOWELL (D)
42%
42%
3,316,123
TOM OXFORD (LIB)
2%
2%
161,531

SUPREME COURT PLACE 5

Precincts: 9,031 / 9,144 (99% reporting)
REBECA HUDDLE (R)*
57%
57%
4,519,879
AMANDA REICHEK (D)
43%
43%
3,391,530

SUPREME COURT PLACE 9

Precincts: 9,033 / 9,144 (99% reporting)
EVAN YOUNG (R)*
56%
56%
4,463,996
JULIA MALDONADO (D)
44%
44%
3,443,355

TAYLOR CO. COMMISSIONER, PCT. NO. 2

Precincts: 0 / 0 (0% reporting)
KYLE KENDRICK (R)
0%
0%
0

TAYLOR CO. COMMISSIONER, PCT. NO. 4

Precincts: 0 / 0 (0% reporting)
CHUCK STATLER (R)
0%
0%
0

TAYLOR CO. CRIMINAL DISTRICT ATTORNEY

Precincts: 0 / 0 (0% reporting)
JAMES HICKS (R)
0%
0%
0

TAYLOR CO. DISTRICT CLERK

Precincts: 0 / 0 (0% reporting)
TAMMY ROBINSON (R)
0%
0%
0

TAYLOR CO. JP, PCT. 1, PLACE 2

Precincts: 0 / 0 (0% reporting)
SHAWNA JOINER (R)
0%
0%
0

TAYLOR CO. JP, PCT. 2

Precincts: 0 / 0 (0% reporting)
ROBERT (BOB) JONES (R)
0%
0%
0

TAYLOR CO. JP, PCT. 3

Precincts: 0 / 0 (0% reporting)
EARL DONNELL (R)
0%
0%
0

TAYLOR CO. JP, PCT. 4

Precincts: 0 / 0 (0% reporting)
DAVID DOHERTY (R)
0%
0%
0

TAYLOR CO. JUDGE, CO. COURT AT LAW NO. 1

Precincts: 0 / 0 (0% reporting)
ROBERT HARPER (R)
0%
0%
0

TAYLOR CO. JUDGE, CO. COURT AT LAW NO. 2

Precincts: 0 / 0 (0% reporting)
HARRIETT L. HAAG (R)
0%
0%
0

TAYLOR COUNTY CLERK

Precincts: 0 / 0 (0% reporting)
BRANDI DEREMER (R)
0%
0%
0

TAYLOR COUNTY JUDGE

Precincts: 0 / 0 (0% reporting)
PHIL CROWLEY (R)
0%
0%
0

TAYLOR COUNTY TREASURER

Precincts: 0 / 0 (0% reporting)
LESA HART CROSSWHITE (R)
0%
0%
0

TGC JUDGE, COUNTY COURT-AT-LAW NO. 1

Precincts: 0 / 0 (0% reporting)
BEN NOLEN (R)*
0%
0%
0

TGC JUDGE, COUNTY COURT-AT-LAW NO. 2

Precincts: 0 / 0 (0% reporting)
ANDREW GRAVES (R)
0%
0%
0

TOM GREEN CO. DISTRICT CLERK

Precincts: 0 / 0 (0% reporting)
ANTHONY MONICO (R)
0%
0%
0

TOM GREEN CO. JP, PCT. 2

Precincts: 0 / 0 (0% reporting)
TOM DANIEL (R)
0%
0%
0

TOM GREEN CO. JP, PCT. 1

Precincts: 0 / 0 (0% reporting)
SUSAN WERNER (R)
0%
0%
0

TOM GREEN CO. JP, PCT. 3

Precincts: 0 / 0 (0% reporting)
STACYE SPECK (R)
0%
0%
0

TOM GREEN CO. JP, PCT. 4

Precincts: 0 / 0 (0% reporting)
EDDIE HOWARD (R)
0%
0%
0

TOM GREEN COUNTY CLERK

Precincts: 0 / 0 (0% reporting)
CHRISTINA UBANDO (R)
0%
0%
0

TOM GREEN COUNTY COMMISSIONER, PCT. 2

Precincts: 0 / 0 (0% reporting)
SAMMY G. FARMER (R)
0%
0%
0

TOM GREEN COUNTY COMMISSIONER, PCT. 4

Precincts: 0 / 0 (0% reporting)
SHAWN NANNY (R)
0%
0%
0

TOM GREEN COUNTY JUDGE

Precincts: 0 / 0 (0% reporting)
LANE CARTER (R)
97%
97%
25,962
GARY JENKINS (I)
3%
3%
870

TOM GREEN COUNTY TREASURER

Precincts: 0 / 0 (0% reporting)
DIANNA M. SPIEKER (R)
0%
0%
0

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 19

Precincts: 400 / 404 (99% reporting)
JODEY ARRINGTON (R)*
80%
80%
152,042
NATHAN LEWIS (IND)
20%
20%
37,158

U.S. REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 11

Precincts: 0 / 0 (0% reporting)
AUGUST PFLUGER (R)*
100%
100%
145,024
August Pfluger (R)
0%
0%
0

WATER VALLEY ISD TRUSTEE FULL TERM

Precincts: 0 / 0 (0% reporting)
WES SUTTON 
23%
23%
296
TIM TEAGARDEN 
21%
21%
278
JUSTIN HERMAN 
17%
17%
220
WADE BANISTER 
16%
16%
211
CODY MCKNEELY 
13%
13%
173
JAY HARRIS 
6%
6%
82
KORT BOWERMAN 
3%
3%
36

WATER VALLEY ISD TRUSTEE UNEXPIRED TERM

Precincts: 0 / 0 (0% reporting)
JANNA SEARS NAYLOR 
52%
52%
282
T.J. SEXTON 
48%
48%
264

Before You Leave, Check This Out